Privacy

Privacy

Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg occasionally gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, and language. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg is kept in confidence. Personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Contact Information

Question, concerns or complaints relating to Boys and Girls Clubs of Winnipeg’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to reception@wbgc.mb.ca.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Follow us on: Facebook 41e34fe7a01277154257881723d9aeb222bc17699b34e1e3e009b513e3e263e4 Twitter 7c37bba9a376d52616d974260cf572db4a92f58b71a917229a087be16fda99b5 Vimeo ce4d8935a51f0384c89fb5668de198285c9f7be33a017dba0ee0d309d8456146 Instagram 2269784eb1911da2949533f5df9e2f6c79ee7d24b12ad8a316e9194949ed47ba